Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy covers the St Margaret & All Saints Parish (hereafter referred to as “The Parish”) use of personal information that The Parish collects for the newsletter published on stmargaretsct.com and any other published personal information on stmargaretsct.com. The Parish is part of The Brentwood Diocesan Trust (hereafter referred to as “The Trust”), registered charity no. 234092.

The Parish will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

stmargaretsct.com does not ask you to submit personal information about yourself in order to just browse stmargaretsct.com.

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name, telephone number and email address) in order to contribute or to receive our services. Such services include our weekly newsletter.

By submitting such details to The Parish, you enable The Parish and its service providers to provide you and third parties with the services they select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. 

Use and storage of personal information

When you supply any personal information to The Parish, we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

Information you provide for our weekly newsletter will become available to the public. You acknowledge that you provide such information with consent for us to do so.

stmargaretsct.com menu site "Our churches" embeds Google Maps. Google might detect your location and uses cookies. If you don't consent to the polices set out by Google at https://policies.google.com/privacy, then do not visit the menu site "Our churches" on stmargaretsct.com. The embedded maps would potentially also allow you to login onto Google provided services. Please do not log onto Google while browsing stmargaretsct.com, unless you consent with the Privacy Policy set out by Google.

In general, any information you provide will be used within The Parish, The Trust and by The Parish's agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to stmargaretsct.com or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on stmargaretsct.com, The Parish can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We will usually not hold your personal information on the website stmargaretsct.com, unless you provided us with that information for the newsletter, or agreed with us to publish any personal information on this website for any other purposes.

We will hold the referred to personal information on our systems for as long as related services are offered, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of The Parish membership you no longer wish to continue your registration as a Parish member. For safety reasons, however, The Parish may store messaging transcript data (including message content, member names, times and dates) arising from the use of stmargaretsct.com member services for a period of six months. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other stmargaretsct.com services, that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified on a stmargaretsct.com site that your information may be used to allow The Parish to contact you for “service administration purposes”, this means that The Parish may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. We will not contact you for promotional purposes or collect data for promotional purposes via stmargaretsct.com.

You do not need to login or register on this website in order to use stmargaretsct.com.

Access to your personal information

If you supplied any personal information to The Parish for publishing on stmargaretsct.com or the weekly newsletter...

...you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that The Parish holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We may charge you £15 for making such information request.

...you have the right to demand that your personal information is removed from stmargaretsct.com or the weekly newsletter at any time.

Please address requests to:

Parish Office

St Margaret of Cortona & All Saints

79 Barking Rd, Canning Town

London E16 4HB

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to The Parish. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

⬇ Download our weekly newsletter

Please refer to the current Newsletter for any temporary changes to the schedule of services. 


Sunday services:

10 am at Convent Chapel | 12 noon at St Margaret's | 6 pm at St Margaret's and 6pm Latin mass at Convent Chapel.

Sacraments, Romanian mass, Eastern rite and Latin rite - see more services...


Parish Priest: Fr Andrew Forys

Fr Andrew holds a weekly Surgery every Mon. 5.30 - 7.30 pm. No appointment needed, just come to the Parish Office.


The Parish Office (which is based at St. Margaret church, 79 Barking Rd) is open

Mon., Wed., and Fri. (10 am to 2 pm).


Repository:

Mon. to Fri. (10 am to 12 pm) and Sun (10 am to 1 pm).

Terms & Conditions  |   Privacy Policy  |   Cookie Policy

T. 0207 4764129 | E. stmargaretsct@gmail.com

St. Margaret of Cortona & All Saints
79 Barking Rd, Canning Town
London E16 4HB